with more than one lion inin Here is your first Forum Mon Jul 14, 2014 11:03 am
by lluggg592 • 6 Posts
African Lion Facts
Scientifically known as the Panthera leo, the African lion is one majestic animal that is the only 'cat' to live in groups. This large cat weighs around 150 to 255 kg in males whereas females weigh around 120 150 kg. Their length is around 170 to 250 cm. The length of the tails is approximately 70 to 100 cms. The African lions are known to sprint at a speed of 60 km per hour. These are also a vulnerable species due to loss of natural habitat and human interference. Earlier, these were found in most parts of Africa and Western Europe to India. Currently, they are found only in the wild sub Saharan Africa and in Asia. This is their distinctive characteristic, which makes it easily Carl Bradford Youth Jersey recognizable.
The male African lions also defend their territory fiercely and mark it with urine to demarcate the area. The territory may include 100 square miles (259 square kilometers) of grasslands or open woodlands. Once they sense intruders, they are known to roar menacingly as a sign of warning.
The African lions are the only cats that live in groups as mentioned earlier and these groups are called prides. These may include three males, around a dozen females along with their young. Young male lions are known to leave the pride to establish their own groups. The females are known to be with the pride till they come of age.
These majestic lions prefer to spend a hot day in some shady and dense vegetation. Their activity begins after dusk. Hunting mostly occurs www.packersofficialauthentic.com/authentic-carl-bradford-jersey.html from the nighttime to dawn. These lions, although inactive when they are not hunting, can walk close to 20km a day if required. A lion pride can stick to a specific area if it finds sufficient quantity of water close to that area and a good hunting ground.
These African Lions are generally tawny. At times, their color may vary. This could be from silvery yellow to ocher tinted gray or dark ocher brown with paler undersides. The young ones have faint spots (like a Leopard), which disappear as they come of age. Sometimes these are also retained even if they reach adulthood. The tuft of the tail is generally black.
They are known to have a variety of facial expressions. These serve the purpose of visual gestures. They also have a variety of different roars with variations in the intensity and the pitch of the roars. The lionesses use grunting sounds to call their cubs. The roar of a female lion is slightly softer than the male. The sounds of the African lion include snarling, hissing, coughing, roaring and purring. The full roar can only be possible when they reach adulthood.
They are known to prefer a larger prey, which would http://www.packersofficialauthentic.com/authentic-jared-abbrederis-jersey.html provide ample food. The prey usually consists of the zebras, impalas, wild boars, deer, giraffes, etc. Yet another fact about the African lioness would be the manner in which they stalk their prey. The females hunt in groups and sneak up to the prey. They use short bursts of speed and encircle the herd. They rush onto the nearest victim and kills it by means of strangulation. One may note that a fully grown elephant is a match for any pride of lions.
They are not known to mate www.packersofficialauthentic.com/authentic-jared-abbrederis-jersey.html only at a specific time of the year. A lioness is known to mate with more than one lion in a year. A lioness can give birth to her first litter at the age of three and a half to around four years. This can continue for over ten years. The male African lion are often known to kill cubs in any pride they have conquered over, by killing the males from that group. This is because the lioness does not become fertile and receptive to a new male until her cubs grow up.
The conditions of the African lions in captivity is known to have improved but the fact remains that they do not always have the freedom to move around, as would be the case in their natural habitat. It is only recently; we can see these majestic creatures being housed in naturalistic areas with closer attentions being paid to the needs of the African lions.